Call 02 9806 2000

SHC insurance brokers


Need help?

Call our expert staff

during business hours

Call 02 9806 2000

 

ENQUIRY FORM

We will contact you with more information at the email below

* denotes mandatory field

Privacy

Privacy Policy

We are covered by the Federal Privacy Act and its National Privacy Principles (NPPs), which set out standards for the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information.

Personal information is essentially information or an opinion about a living individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion (e.g. a name and address).

Our Privacy Policy applies to any personal information we collect, use or disclose after 21 December 2001. It does not apply to our employee records.

How and why we collect personal information

We collect personal information either directly from the relevant individuals or indirectly from third parties so we can:-

  • Correctly inform the Insurer of the risk to be rated and potentially Insured.
  • Determine a Customers' requirements and provide the appropriate product or service.
  • Assess a Claim on your behalf under one or more of the products provided.
  • Improve our products and services.

Without this information, we cannot provide the product or service.

Protecting the privacy of our customers is a key part of our operations.

An insured may not only provide us with information on them for the purpose of obtaining our services but also on other Insured's who they represent. We may also obtain personal information from past insurers, witnesses to claims, health care workers and publicly available sources etc.

We collect personal information to be able to provide our various services. These include, insurance broking, claims management, risk management consulting and other forms of insurance.

We also use it to help to develop and identify products and services that may interest clients, conduct market or customer satisfaction research, develop, establish and administer alliances and other arrangements with other organisations in relation to the promotion, administration and use of our respective products and services. For more information on our services please contact us.

How we use and disclose personal information

We do not use or disclose personal information for any purpose that is unrelated to our services and that you would not reasonably expect (except with your consent).

We have a duty to maintain the confidentiality of our clients' affairs, including personal information. Our duty of confidentiality applies except where disclosure of your personal information is with your consent or compelled by law.

We usually disclose personal information to third parties who assist us or are involved in the provision of our services.

In arranging and managing your insurance needs we may provide information to insurers, reinsures, other insurance intermediaries, insurance reference bureaus, our advisers such as loss adjusters, lawyers and accountants, and others involved in the claims handling process. We also provide it to purchasers of our business and related companies.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use or disclose it.

We provide personal information to all product related Insurance Companies that SHC deal with. We do not disclose personal information to any outside third party organization. Sometimes SHC may use personal information to make product related decisions in order to improve the products and/or services provided to it is customers.

If the required personal information is not provided, we or any involved third parties may not be able to provide appropriate services.

What we expect of you and third parties we deal with

When you provide us with personal information about other individuals, we rely on you to have made them aware that you will or may provide their information to us, the purposes we use it for, the types of third parties we disclose it to and how they can access it (as described in this document). If it is sensitive information we rely on you to have obtained their consent to the above.

If you have not done either of these things, you must tell us before you provide the relevant information.

If we give you personal information, you and your representatives must only use it for the purposes we agreed to.

Where relevant, you must meet the requirements of the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988, when collecting, using, disclosing and handling personal information on our behalf;

You must also ensure that your agents, employees and contractors meet the above requirements.

Security of your personal information

We endeavour to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss, and to protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Opting out

If we send you any information about services or products, or you do not want us to disclose your personal information to any other organisation (including related bodies corporate) you can opt out by calling (08) 9 226 0111 and advise us.

How to contact us

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, or you want us to correct or update it, or you have a complaint about a breach of your privacy, or any other query relating to our Privacy Policy, contact our Office during business hours on:

Ph:+61 2 9806 2000

Fx:+61 2 9806 2099

PO Box 523, Milsons Point, NSW 1565